Friday, 15 June 2018

09.00 – 10.15

Robotics

The MIRACLE project: status quo of robotic endoscopy
Georg Rauter (Basel / Switzerland)

The Myosuit - textile-powered mobility
Jaime Duarte (Zurich / Switzerland)

Additive manufacturing of high precision parts for medical applications
Sylvain Hugon (Yverdon-les-Bains / Switzerland)

High fidelity devices for haptic interaction
Patrick Helmer (Nyon / Switzerland)

Surgical robotics: A personal take on past, present and future
Ferdinando Rodriguez y Baena (London / United Kingdom)

10.15 – 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 – 11.15

Free Topics I   

Physicians – Famous as politicians  
Thomas J. Lambrecht (Basel / Switzerland)

Minimal invasiver Sinuslift mit dem JEDERSYSTEM
Michaela Bayerle-Eder (Wien / Austria)

11.15 – 12.15

Archeomedicine

Archeomedicine – Life and death in the past
Kurt Werner Alt (Krems-Stein / Austria, Basel / Switzerland)  

Cancer – A modern disease or part of our life?
Nicole Nicklisch (Krems-Stein/Austria; Halle Saale/ Germany)

Humans and parasites – A long established two-way relationship
Sandra L. Pichler (Basel / Switzerland) 

The abused woman – A fate of extraordinary intensity
Marcus Stecher (Mainz / Germany)

Infectious diseases – Their origin and distribution according to molecular data
Ben Krause-Kyora (Kiel / Germany)

12.15 – 13.15

Lunch break and visit of the industrial exhibition

13.15 – 14.15

Artificial Intelligence

Bioinformatics for precision oncology
Niko Beerenwinkel (Basel / Switzerland)

Text mining of electronic health records
Damian Roqueiro (Basel / Switzerland)

Deep artificial neural nets for estimating average treatment effects
Volker Roth (Basel / Switzerland)

14.15 – 15.15

Cleft lip and palate session: “alveolar bone grafting”

Introduction. What is next in alveolar bone grafting?
Andreas Müller (Basel / Switzerland)

Micro-structured beta-tricalcium phosphate for repair of the alveolar cleft in cleft lip and palate
Nard Janssen (Utrecht / The Netherlands)

The mandibular ramus, an alternative site for alveolar bone grafting
Jeannine Blatter (Lausanne / Switzerland)

Influence of bone graft material on tooth eruption and orthodontic movement
Carles Bosch (Basel / Switzerland)

15.15 – 15.30

Coffee Break

15.30 – 17.30

Face & Identity

Additional speaker will be announced soon.

Micro-CT imaging of prenatal craniofacial development of soft and hard tissues
Ralf J. Radlanski (Berlin / Germany), Joachim Weinhold (Berlin / Germany)

Faces and feelings: The neuroscience underlying emotional communication in abstract and reductionist art
Samuel J. Zeichner (New York / United States ,Vevey / Switzerland)

Reimagining traditional systems of medicine and creating new basis for modern therapeutics                                                                                                                                                 Paul Salins (Bangalore / India)

19.00 – 23.00

Gala dinner at Wildt’sches Haus

Venue: Wildt’sches Haus, Petersplatz 13, Basel