Friday, 16 June 2017

09.15 – 10.45

Swiss-Indian-MedTech Initiative
Chairs: Hans-Florian Zeilhofer (Basel, Switzerland); Ravi Kant Singh (Varanasi, India)

Changing world of innovation and European ship in media
Paul Salins (Bangalore, India)

MedTech innovations: challenges and opportunities
Srinivas Madduri (Basel, Switzerland)

Create, co-operate and collaborate. Swiss-India synergies
Srinivas Gosla Reddy (Hyderabad, India)

Full mouth dental implant rehabilitation; a revolution in the making
Gunaseelan Rajan (Chennai, India)

10.45 – 11.15

Coffee Break

11.15 – 12.00

Dysgnathia
Chairs: Florian Thieringer (Basel, Switzerland), Gunaseelan Rajan (Chennai, India)

Orthognathic surgery in complex treatment of CLP patients
Alexandre. L. Ivanov (Moscow, Russia)

Saggital split revisited: “made in Switzerland” – refinements and future perspectives
Peter Kessler (Maastricht, Netherlands)

12.00 – 13.00

Laser and Robotic I
Chairs: Paul Salins (Bangalore, India), Peter Kessler (Maastrich, The Netherlands), Florian Klämpfl (Erlangen, Germany)

Robotic systems and technologies for surgery and intervention
Jaesoon Choi (Seoul, Korea)

Ultra-fast lasers for manufacturing of biomedical devices
Roland Holtz (Windisch, Switzerland)

Defining a new role for laser ablation in cancer care with inCVAX
Tomas Hode (St. Louis, USA)

The applicability of robot-guided laser osteotomy in a clinical environment and the interaction of laser light in bone tissue
Kyung-won Baek (Basel, Switzerland)

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch Break and Visit of the Industrial Exhibition

14.00 – 15.00

Laser and Robotic II

Live-session to the Anatomical Institute with life-laser-osteotomy operation by Phillip Jürgens (Basel, Switzerland)
Talkmasters in lecture hall: Hans-Florian Zeilhofer (Basel, Switzerland), Jeannette von Jackowski (Basel, Switzerland)

15.00 – 16.00

Laser and Robotic III
Chair: Florian Thieringer (Basel, Switzerland)

CI-Guide, in-situ augmented reality
Wolfgang Freysinger, Zoltan Bardosi, Yusuf Özbek (Innsbruck, Austria)

Sensor based – tissue differentiation for laser surgery
Florian Klämpfl (Erlangen, Germany)

16.00 – 16.30

Coffee Break

16.30 – 18.00

3D-Printing
Chairs: Wolfgang Freysinger (Innsbruck, Austria), J. Thomas Lambrecht (Basel, Switzerland)

Medical additive manufacturing in a clinical setting – the 3D printing lab at the USB
Florian Thieringer (Basel, Switzerland)

Cloud-based-medical 3D-printing - an effective print management solution
Bilal Msallem (Basel, Switzerland)

3D- printing in CMF surgery education- real benefit or nice to have?
Fabian Beiglböck (Basel, Switzerland)

3D printed surgical guides and implants in maxillofacial surgery
Alexander Schramm (Ulm, Germany)

19.30 – 23.00

Gala Dinner at Wildt’sches Haus