Dear visitor

this is the website of a previous conference,
you can visit the actual conference here.

Sehr geehrter Besucher

Sie befinden sich auf der Webseite eines früheren Kongresses.
Sie können den aktuellen Kongress hier besuchen.

Current Congress

Friday, 16 June 2017

09.15 – 10.45

Swiss-Indian-MedTech Initiative
Chairs: Hans-Florian Zeilhofer (Basel, Switzerland); Ravi Kant Singh (Varanasi, India)

Changing world of innovation and European ship in media
Paul Salins (Bangalore, India)

MedTech innovations: challenges and opportunities
Srinivas Madduri (Basel, Switzerland)

Create, co-operate and collaborate. Swiss-India synergies
Srinivas Gosla Reddy (Hyderabad, India)

Full mouth dental implant rehabilitation; a revolution in the making
Gunaseelan Rajan (Chennai, India)

10.45 – 11.15

Coffee Break

11.15 – 12.00

Dysgnathia
Chairs: Florian Thieringer (Basel, Switzerland), Gunaseelan Rajan (Chennai, India)

Orthognathic surgery in complex treatment of CLP patients
Alexandre. L. Ivanov (Moscow, Russia)

Saggital split revisited: “made in Switzerland” – refinements and future perspectives
Peter Kessler (Maastricht, Netherlands)

12.00 – 13.00

Laser and Robotic I
Chairs: Paul Salins (Bangalore, India), Peter Kessler (Maastrich, The Netherlands), Florian Klämpfl (Erlangen, Germany)

Robotic systems and technologies for surgery and intervention
Jaesoon Choi (Seoul, Korea)

Ultra-fast lasers for manufacturing of biomedical devices
Roland Holtz (Windisch, Switzerland)

Defining a new role for laser ablation in cancer care with inCVAX
Tomas Hode (St. Louis, USA)

The applicability of robot-guided laser osteotomy in a clinical environment and the interaction of laser light in bone tissue
Kyung-won Baek (Basel, Switzerland)

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch Break and Visit of the Industrial Exhibition

14.00 – 15.00

Laser and Robotic II

Live-session to the Anatomical Institute with life-laser-osteotomy operation by Phillip Jürgens (Basel, Switzerland)
Talkmasters in lecture hall: Hans-Florian Zeilhofer (Basel, Switzerland), Jeannette von Jackowski (Basel, Switzerland)

15.00 – 16.00

Laser and Robotic III
Chair: Florian Thieringer (Basel, Switzerland)

CI-Guide, in-situ augmented reality
Wolfgang Freysinger, Zoltan Bardosi, Yusuf Özbek (Innsbruck, Austria)

Sensor based – tissue differentiation for laser surgery
Florian Klämpfl (Erlangen, Germany)

16.00 – 16.30

Coffee Break

16.30 – 18.00

3D-Printing
Chairs: Wolfgang Freysinger (Innsbruck, Austria), J. Thomas Lambrecht (Basel, Switzerland)

Medical additive manufacturing in a clinical setting – the 3D printing lab at the USB
Florian Thieringer (Basel, Switzerland)

Cloud-based-medical 3D-printing - an effective print management solution
Bilal Msallem (Basel, Switzerland)

3D- printing in CMF surgery education- real benefit or nice to have?
Fabian Beiglböck (Basel, Switzerland)

3D printed surgical guides and implants in maxillofacial surgery
Alexander Schramm (Ulm, Germany)

19.30 – 23.00

Gala Dinner at Wildt’sches Haus